Course Offerings- Modern Jewish and Israel Studies 2017-18

Fall

Track Requirement

2120.5300.03 The Jewish World in the Modern Era

                     Prof. Bob Rockaway – Tuesday & Thursday 10:00-12:00

 

Elective Courses

1662.2208.01 Education in the Middle East

                     Dr. Yoni Furas – Monday & Wednesday 10:00-12:00

1662.2421.01 Post-Truth

                     Dr. Naveh Frumer – Sunday & Thursday 16:00-1:00

2120.0539.02 History of Anti-Semitism

                     Dr. K. Beller – Monday & Wednesday 10:00-12:00

2120.0169.03 Judaism and Christianity in Conflict

                     Prof. J. Cohen - Monday 14:00-18:00

2120.0109.02 The Essence of Judaism

                     Dr. M. Gresser – Tuesday & Thursday 10:00-12:00

2120.0124.02 "After Auschwitz": Images of the Holocaust in Contemporary Culture

                      Dr. R. Perry - Wednesday 14:00-18:00

2120.1008.02  A History of Modern Israel: Challenges and Realities

                      Mr. Liptz Paul- Monday & Wednesday 12:00-14:00

2120.0533.02 One Hundred Years: History and Memory in Tel Aviv-Jaffa

                     Dr. M. Wein – Tuesday 16:00-20:00

2120.0112.02  Israeli Politics

                      Dr. E. Klauber- Tuesday & Thursday 12:00-14:00

2120.0110.02 The Struggle for Palestine: The Roots of the Arab-Israeli Conflict    

                     Dr. Daniel Zisenwine – Wednesday 10:00-14:00

2120.1015.02 History of Israeli Art

                     Dr. R. Shusterman – Tuesday & Thursday 14:00-16:00

2120.0468.02 Israeli Cinema and the Culture of Modern Israel

                     Dr. S. Duvdevani – Monday 12:00-16:00

2120.0139.02 Israel and the Environment

                     Dr. S. Fleischer – Tuesday 16:30-20:00

2120.0117.02 The Israeli Economy

                     Dr. P. Rivlin – Monday & Wednesday 14:00-16:00

2120.1012.02 The Israeli Collective Memory of the Israeli-Arab/Palestinian Conflict-

                     Dr. Rafi Nets- Monday & Wednesday 16:00-18:00

 

Seminar (Open to third-year students only)*

1662.3304.01 Sephardic Transcultural History

                     Dr. Martin Wein – Tuesday & Thursday 12:00-14:00

 

Spring

Track Requirements

1662.1300.01 Introduction to Modern Jewish Thought

                     Mr. Netanel Kupfer – Sunday 12:00-16:00

2120.5300.03 Jewish World in the Modern Era

                     Prof. R. Rockaway – Tuesday & Thursday 10:00-12:00

 

Elective Courses

1662.2517.01 Media, Conflicts and Politics

                     Dr. Erga Atad – Tuesday & Thursday 18:00-20:00

 2120.0539.03 History of Anti-Semitism

                     Dr. K. Beller – Monday & Wednesday 10:00-12:00

2120.0132.02 Contemporary Jewish Issues

                     Dr. M. Gresser – Tuesday & Thursday 10:00-12:00

2120.2301.03 "After Auschwitz": Images of the Holocaust in Contemporary Culture

                     Dr. R. Perry- Monday & Wednesday 10:00-12:00

2120.1004.01 A History of Modern Israel: Challenges and Realities

                     Mr. Liptz Paul- Monday & Wednesday 12:00-14:00

2120.0112.03 Israeli Politics

                     Dr. E. Klauber – Tuesday & Thursday 12:00-14:00

2120.0533.03 One Hundred Years: History and Memory in Tel Aviv- Jaffa

                     Dr. M. Wein – Tuesday 16:00-20:00

2120.0110.01 The Struggle for Palestine: The Roots of the Arab-Israeli Conflict

                     Dr. Daniel Zisenwine – Monday 12:00-16:00

2120.0128.03 Writing the Experience of Tel Aviv

                     Dr. Dara Barnat – Monday 16:00-20:00 

2120.0468.03 Israeli Cinema and the Culture of Modern Israel

                     Dr. R. Shusterman – Monday 12:00-16:00

2120.0139.03 Israel and the Environment

                     Dr. S. Fleischer – Tuesday 16:30-20:00

2120.0117.03 The Israeli Economy

                     Dr. P. Rivlin- Monday & Wednesday 14:00-16:00

0677.1229.01 The Jews in America: History, Society and Culture

                     Dr. Scott Uri Sunday 14:00-16:00 (This course is run according to the Israeli semester and is worth 2 credits)

 

Seminar (Open to third-year students only)*

1662.3300.01 Palestine 1948: Myth, Memory and Historiography

                     Dr. Anat Stern – Monday 14:00-18:00

Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
Developed by
UI/UX Basch_Interactive