Class Schedule Fall 2018-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Planets, Stars and Cosmic Order in Western Culture 1662.1115.01 Dr. Ido Yavetz Tuesday 18:00-20:00 Gilman 361 13 Weeks
World Masterpieces of Western Tradition 1662.1100.03 Prof. Uri S. Cohen Tuesday Wednesday 16:00-18:00 Gilman 307 Gilman 361 13 Weeks
Modernity and its Discontents 1662.1111.01 Dr. Yoav Frumer Monday Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 456 13 Weeks
Academic Writing 1662.1102.01 Dr. Sonia Weiner Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Rosenberg 212 Rosenberg 211 13 Weeks
Advanced Academic Writing 1662.1116.01 Dr. Robin Shochat-Bagon Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Dan David 102 13 Weeks

 

Digital Culture and Communications            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Theories in Communication and New Media 1662.1503.01 Dr. Sharon Avital Tuesday 10:00-14:00 Rosenberg 002 10 Weeks
Digital Discourse: New Media Language and Dynamics  1662.1500.01 Dr. Carmel Vaisman Sunday Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Rosenberg 102 13 Weeks
Consciousness and the Electronic Mind 1662.2507.01 Dr. Noa Gedi Monday Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Rosenberg 002 10 Weeks
Posthumanism: The Ends of Man 1662.2520.01 Dr. Robin Shochat Bagon Sunday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 456 13 Weeks
Identity, Protest and Hope in Israeli Visual Culture 1662.3503.01 Dr. Anat Gilboa Tuesday Thursday 16:00-18:00 Dan David 102 13 Weeks

 

Middle Eastern Studies            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Social and Cultural History of the Middle East  1662.1201.01 Dr. Daniel Zisenwine Monday Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Dan David 212 13 Weeks
State and Stateness  1662.3203.01 Prof. Asher Susser Sunday Wednesday 16:00-18:00 Dan David 102 13 Weeks
The Shi'i world in the contemporary era 1662.2225.01 Dr. Elisheva Machlis Sunday 10:00-16:00 Gilman 304 10 Weeks
OSP: History of the Middle East in the Modern Era 2120.0120.03 Dr. B. Freidman Tuesday Thursday 14:00-16:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: Israeli Politics 2120.0112.02 Dr. E. Klauber Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: The Israeli Collective Memory of the Israeli-Arab/Palestinian Conflict 2120.1012.02 Dr. Rafi Nets Monday Wednesday 16:00-18:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: Iran and Regional Politics 2120.1900.02 Dr. Elisheva Machlis Tuesday Thursday 14:00-16:00 TBD 10 Weeks

 

Modern Jewish and Israel Studies            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Identity, Protest and Hope in Israeli Visual Culture  1662.3503.01 Dr. Anat Gilboa Tuesday Thursday 16:00-18:00 Dan David 102 13 Weeks
What is Post-Shoah Thought for Christians and Jews?  1662.2304.01 Dr. Barbara Meyer Thursday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 220 13 Weeks
OSP: History of Anti-Semitism 2120.0539.02 Dr. K. Beller Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: Israeli Politics 2120.0112.02 Dr. E. Klauber Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: The Essence of Judaism 2120.0109.02 Dr. M. Gresser Tuesday Thursday 10:00-12:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: The Israeli Collective Memory of the Israeli-Arab/Palestinian Conflict 2120.1012.02 Dr. Rafi Nets Monday Wednesday 16:00-18:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: Intelligence in National Security and Strategy 2120.1400.02 Dr. J. Krasna Wednesday 12:00-16:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: Israeli Cinema and the Culture of Modern Israel 2120.0468.02 Dr. S. Duvdevani Monday 12:00-16:00 TBD 10 Weeks
OSP: The Jewish World in the Modern Era  2120.5300.02 Prof. P Rockway Tuesday Thursday 10:00-12:00 TBD 10 Weeks

 

Philosophy            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Introduction to Early Modern Philosophy 1662.1403.01 Dr. Itay Snir Monday Thursday 16:00-18:00 18:00-20:00 Dan David 210 13 Weeks
Kant 1662.3403.01 Professor Shai Frogel Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 Dan David 209 13 Weeks
Guided Readings  1662.1401.01 Dr. Adrian Sackson Sunday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 317א 13 Weeks
Introduction to Aesthetics 1662.2417.01 Dr. Rona Cohen Wednesday 16:00-18:00 Gilman 362 13 Weeks
Posthumanism: The Ends of Man 1662.2520.01 Dr. Robin Shochat Bagon Sunday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 456 13 Weeks
Explanation in Science and in Metaphysics 0618.4061.01 Dr. David Kovacs Sunday 16:00-20:00 Gilman 362א 13 Weeks
Puzzles about Persons  0618.3021.01 Dr. David Kovacs Monday  12:00-16:00 Gilman 362א 13 Weeks
OSP: Business Ethics 2120.0100.02 Dr. S. Smila-Sened Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 TBD 10 Weeks

 

Psychology            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Getting to the Heart of life: Psychoanalytic explorations of truth, love, sexuality and being human  1662.1603.04 Dr. Gideon Lev Sunday Thursday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 362 10 Weeks
Psychology as a Science 1662.1604.03 Dr. Alana Siegel Monday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 307 13 Weeks
Psychology and Political Conflict 1662.3600.01 Dr. Rony Berger Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Dan David 212 13 Weeks
Issues in Social Psychology  1662.1602.01 Dr. Rony Berger Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Dan David 210 13 Weeks
Critical Dilemmas in Contemporary Psychology  1662.2615.01 Dr. Lisa Armon Thursday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 361 13 Weeks

 

Literature            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Introduction to British Culture 1 0626.1279.01 Dr. Jonathan Stavsky Monday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Webb 001  
Narrative Analysis 0626.1208.01 Dr. Ilana Gomel Monday Thursday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 223  
Introduction to Theory 0626.1250.01 Dr. Nir Evron Sunday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 223  
Identity in American Poetry 1662.2224.01 Dr. Dara Barnat Sunday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Webb 102  
American Modernism 0626.2368.01 Dr. Nir Evron Sunday Wednesday 08:00-10:00 Webb 102  
American Migrant Fictions 0626.2354.01 Dr. Sonia Weiner Sunday Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 220 Gilman 281  
The Wound of Language 0626.2566.01 Ms. Tamar Gerstenhaber Tuesday 10:00-12:00 Webb 103  
American Gothic 0626.2273.01 Dr. Yael Maurer Tuesday 14:00-16:00 Rosenberg 001  
Playwrights in Protest: The Political Dimension in American Drama 0626.2273.01 Dr. Noam Gil Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Webb 103  
Sonnets and Sonneteers 0626.2663.01 Dr. Noam Reisner Thursday 10:00-12:00 Webb 103  
What is American Studies 0626.1511.01 Dr. Yoav Fromer Tuesday 12:00-14:00 Webb 103  
The Modern South History and Culture 0626.2665.01 Dr. Yael Sternhell Monday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 277  
Seminar: Science Fiction and Literacy Theory 0626.3462.01 Prof. Ilana Gomel Sunday Wednesday 16:00-18:00 Webb 501  
Seminar: Virginia Woolf- A Psychoanalytic Perspective 0626.3461.01 Prof. Shirley Sharon-Zisser Monday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Webb 105  
Seminar: Female Coming of Age in America 0626.3052.01 Prof. Milette Shamir Sunday Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Webb 501  
Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
UI/UX Basch_Interactive