Class Schedule Spring 2018-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Planets, Stars and Cosmic Order in Western Culture 1662.1115.01 Dr. Ido Yavetz Monday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 277 14.06.19
Critical Thinking 1662.1114.01 Dr. Robin Bagon Shochat Monday Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Mon Gilman 220            Wed Recanati 404 14.06.19
A Political History of the Economy 1662.1108.01 Prof. Michael Zakim Tuesday 16:00-18:00 Gilman 361 23.05.19
Academic Writing 1662.1102.02 Dr. Sonia Weiner Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Dan David 102 14.06.19

 

Digital Culture and Communications            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Techno Utopia 1662.1501.01 Dr. Ofer Nur Monday Wednesday 18:00-20:00 Gilman 278 14.06.19
Virtual Cities 1662.2519.01 Dr. Yael Maurer Monday 16:00-18:00 Rosenberg 104 14.06.19
Narrative in the Digital Age 1662.2521.01 Dr. Shawn Edrei Sunday 18:00-20:00 Rosenberg 106 14.06.19
Persuasion and Argumentation 1662.2512.01 Dr. Sharon Avital Tuesday 10:00-12:00 Rosenberg 105 14.06.19
Seminar: Digital Religion 1662.3504.01 Dr. Carmel Vaisman Sunday Tuesday 16:00-18:00 Webb 105 14.06.19
OSP: Public Diplomacy and the Media in a Changing World 2120.0500.03 Dr. Michal Hatuel Radoshitzky Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Media, War and Peace 2120.1009.03 Dr. Sandrine Bouadana Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 TBD 23.05.19

 

Middle Eastern Studies            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Intro to Islam 1662.1202.01 Dr. Rachel Kantz Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 220 14.06.19
Culture and Politics in Modern Egypt 1662.2217.01 Dr. On Barak Monday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 277 14.06.19
Location of Cultures in the Modern Middle East: Newspapers, Coffee Shops Homes and Schools 1662.2219.01 Dr. Yoni Furas Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 279 14.06.19
US Foreign Policy in the Middle East 1662.2221.01 Prof. Arnon Gutfeld Sunday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 277 14.06.19
Health and the Natural Environment in the Middle East 1662.3205.01 Prof. Miri Shefer Mossensohn Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Dan David 210 14.06.19
OSP: History of the Middle East in the Modern Era 2120.0120.01 Dr. B. Freidman Tuesday Thursday 14:00-16:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: The Struggle for Palestine: The Roots of the Arab- Israeli Conflict 2120.0110.03 Dr. Daniel Zisenwine Tuesday Thursday 10:00-12:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Israeli Politics 2120.0112.03 Dr. E. Klauber Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Nuclear Nonproliferation and Security in the 21st Century 2120.0112.03 Dr. Azriel Bermant Monday Wednesday 14:00-16:00 TBD 23.05.19

 

Modern Jewish and Israel Studies            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
  Introduction to Modern Jewish Thought 1662.1300.01 Dr. Netanel Kupfer Sunday 12:00-16:00 Gilman 362 14.06.19
Sephardic Transcultural History 1662.2226.01 Dr. Martin Wein Thursday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 220 14.06.19
US Foreign Policy in the Middle East 1662.2221.01 Prof. Arnon Gutfeld Sunday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 277 14.06.19
Location of Cultures in the Modern Middle East: Newspapers, Coffee Shops Homes and Schools 1662.2219.01 Dr. Yoni Furas Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 279 14.06.19
Seminar: Contemporary Interreligious Thought 1662.3305.01 Dr. Barbara Meyer Thursday 10:00-12:00 Dan David 209 14.06.19
OSP: The Jewish World in the Modern Era 2120.5300.03 Prof. B. Rockaway Monday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Jewish Gangsters 2120.5301.03 Prof. B. Rockaway Monday Wednesday 12:00-14:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: History of Anti Semitism 2120.0132.02 Dr. K. Beller Monday Wednesday 12:00-14:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Contemporary Jewish Issues 2120.0132.02 Dr. M. Gresser Tuesday Thursday 10:00-12:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Art After Auschwitz: Representing the Holocaust 2120.0125.03 Dr. R. Perry Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Israeli Politics 2120.0112.03 Dr. E. Klauber Tuesday Thursday 12:00-14:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Israeli Cinema and the Culture of Modern Israel 2120.0468.03 Dr. S. Duvdevani Tuesday Thursday 14:00-16:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: The Struggle for Palestine: The Roots of the Arab- Israeli Conflict 2120.0110.03 Dr. Daniel Zisenwine Tuesday Thursday 10:00-12:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Israel and the Environment 2120.0139.03 Dr. S. Fleischer Tuesday 16:30-20:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: The Israeli Economy 2120.0117.03 Dr. P. Rivlin Monday Wednesday 14:00-16:00 TBD 23.05.19

 

Philosophy            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date 
Introduction to Greek Philosophy 1662.1400.01 Dr. Antonio Vargas Wednesday Thursday 16:00-18:00 Gilman 317 14.06.19
Philosophical questions about friendship 1662.2414.01 Dr. Elisabeth Oppenheimer Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 458 14.06.19
Vita Activa: Philosophy and the Life of Practice  1662.2422.01 Alma Itzhaky Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 278 14.06.19
Philosophy of History 1662.2423.01 Dr. Ori Rotlevy Sunday 18:00-20:00 Dan David 102 14.06.19
Introduction to the Philosophy of  Mind 0618.2673.01 Dr. David Kovacs Monday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 305 14.06.19
OSP: Global Ethics 2120.0101.03 Dr. S. Smila-Sened Monday Wednesday 12:00-14:00 TBD 23.05.19
OSP: Business Ethics 2120.0100.03 Dr. S. Smila-Sened Tuesday Thursday 10:00-12:00 TBD 23.05.19

 

Psychology            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Psychopathology 1662.2615.01 Dr. Lisa Armon Sunday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Sun Gilman 220 Thurs 456 14.06.19
Positive Psychology 1662.2601.01 Dr. Moshe Talmon Sunday 12:00-14:00 Rosenberg 002 14.06.19
Early Literacy and Childhood Development 1662.2611.01 Dr. Deborah Deitcher Thursday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 277 14.06.19
Logic of Dreams 1662.2604.01 Dr. Idit Alphandary Monday 16:00-18:00 Gilman 317 14.06.19
Developmental Psychology 1662.1600.01 Dr. Naftaly Israeli Monday 10:00-14:00 Rosenberg 104 23.05.19
Seminar: Happiness and Wellbeing 1662.3601.01 Dr. Moshe Talmon Sunday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 260 14.06.19

 

Literature            
Course Number Professor Day Time Location Course end date
Introduction to British Culture 2 0626.1279.01 Dr. Amy Garnai Monday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 282 14.06.19
Introduction to American Culture 0626.1500.01 Dr. Milette Shamir Monday Thursday 12:00-14:00 Webb 001 14.06.19
Poetry Analysis 0626.1217.01 Dr. Roi Tartakovsky Sunday Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Webb 001 Gilman 282 14.06.19
Shakespeare's Tragic Subject 0626.2664.01 Dr. Noam Reisner Monday Thursday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 282 14.06.19
Crime and the Victorian Novel 0626.2562.01 Prof. Ilana Gomel Sunday Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Webb 103 14.06.19
Psychoanalytical Narratology 0626.2563.01 Dr. Shirley Sharon-Zisser Monday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Webb 103 14.06.19
Women's Poetry in America 1662.2223.01 Dr. Dara Barnat Tuesday 10:00-12:00 Rosenberg 106 14.06.19
19th Century American Bestsellers 0626.2568.01 Dr. Maya Merlob Tuesday 14:00-16:00 Rosenberg 001 14.06.19
Beyond the Domestic :Women in British Literature and Culture 0626.2564.01 Ms. Meyrav Koren Kuik Tuesday 12:00-14:00 Gilman 278 14.06.19
Postmodern Fiction 0626.2210.01 Dr. Yael Maurer Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Rosenberg 002 14.06.19
"Indians" in American Imagination 0626.2343.01 Dr. Dalit Alperovich Wednesday 10:00-12:00 Rosenberg 001 14.06.19
Intertextuality, Realism, and the Classic: The Case of Coetze 0626.2561.01 Ms. Maya Klein Wednesday 12:00-14:00 Rosenberg 001 14.06.19
African American Literature 0626.2355.01 Dr. Sonia Weiner Monday Thursday 14:00-16:00 Gilman 278 14.06.19
The Cross in the New World: Christianity in the Modern America 0626.2971.01 Dr. Yael Mabat Sunday 10:00-12:00 Gilman 279 14.06.19
At the Gates of Heaven 0626.2352.01 Dr. Yoav Fromer Sunday 14:00-16:00 Rosenberg 002 14.06.19
Seminar: The Rhythm of Poetry, the Poetry of Rhythm 0626.3463.01 Dr. Roi Tartakovsky Sunday Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Webb 501 14.06.19
Seminar: Christopher Marlowe and his Influence 0626.3465.01 Dr. Noam Reisner Monday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Webb 301 14.06.19
Seminar: Gender and Genre in Chaucer's Canterburry Tales 0626.3466.01 Dr. Jonathan Stavsky Monday Thursday 10:00-12:00 Webb 101 14.06.19
Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
UI/UX Basch_Interactive