Class Schedule Spring 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core
Professor Course Number Day Time Location Start date End date
Dr. Robin Shochat Bagon Critical Theory 1662.1117.01 Tuesday
Thursday
10.00-12.00 Gilman 317 08.03.20 26.06.20
Prof. Michael Zakim A Political History of the Economy 1662.1108.01 Tuesday 16.00-20.00 Gilman 456 08.03.20 04.06.20
Dr. Sonia Weiner Academic Writing 1662.1102.02 Monday
Wednesday
10.00-12.00 Webb 105 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Yoav Fromer Modernity and its Discontents 1662.1111.01 Monday
Thursday
16.00-18.00 Gilman 306
​Gilman 220
08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Ido Yavetz Planets, Stars and Cosmic Order in Western Culture 1662.1115.01 Wednesday

12.00-14.00

Gilman 279 08.03.20 26.06.20

 

Digital Culture and Commnucation
Professor Course Number Day Time Location Start date End date
Dr. Sharon Avital Theories in Communication and New Media 1662.1503.01 Monday 12.00-16.00 Rosenberg 002 08.03.20 04.06.20
Dr. Ofer Nur Techno Utopia 1662.1501.01 Monday
Wednesday
18.00-20.00 Gilman 281 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Ori Rotlevy Walter Benjamin: Philosophy, Media and Cultural Critique 1662.1506.01 Tuesday 16.00-18.00 Gilman 362 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Inbar Kaminsky The Crises of Visual Culture 1662.1507.01 Thursday 16.00-18.00 Gilman 362 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Yael Maurer Visions and Visionaries 1662.2509.01 Sunday 16.00-18.00 Gilman 362 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Erga Atad OSP - Media, Conflict and Politics 2120.1009.03       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Michal Hatuel Radoshitzky OSP - Public Diplomacy and the Media in a Changing World 2120.0500.03       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Carmel Vaisman Digital Religion 1662.3504.01 Sunday
Tuesday
14.00-16.00 Gilman 262 08.03.20 26.06.20

 

Middle Eastern Studies
Professor Course Number Day Time Location Start date End date
Dr. Elisheva Machlis Intro to Islam 1662.1202.01 Sunday
Thursday
14.00-16.00 Gilman 306
Gilman 277
08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Brendon Friedman OSP - History of the Middle East in the Modern Period 2120.0120.01 Tuesday
Thursday
14.00-16.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Hay Eitan Cohen Yanorocek Modern Turkey from Atatürk to Erdoğan 1662.2227.01 Tuesday 10.00-12.00 Rosenberg 106 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Rachel Kantz Feder Islamic Philosophy in the Modern Era 1662.2214.01 Monday 14.00-16.00 Gilman 280 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Azriel Bermant OSP - Nuclear Nonproliferation in the 21st Century 2120.1017.03       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Erga Atad OSP - Media, Conflict and Politics 2120.1009.03       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Elisheva Machlis OSP - Iran and Regional Politics 2120.1900.02       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Michal Hatuel Radoshitzky OSP - Public Diplomacy and the Media in a Changing World 2120.0500.03       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Daniel Zisenwine OSP - Arab-Israeli Reations 2120.1114.03       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Itamar Radai Palestinians Arabs under the Mandate 1662.2228.01 Sunday 16.00-18.00 Rosenberg 104 08.03.20 26.06.20
Prof. Miri Shefer Mossensohn Health and the Natural Environment in the Middle East 1662.3205.01 Sunday
Thursday
12.00-14.00 Gilman 317א
​Gilman 362א
08.03.20 26.06.20

 

Modern Jewish and Israel Studies
Professor Course Number Day Time Location Start date End date
Dr. Netanel Kupfer Introduction to Modern Jewish Thought 1662.1300.01 Wednesday 14.00-18.00 Rosenberg 002 08.03.20 26.06.20
Prof. Barbara Meyer Jewish and Christian Feminist Thought 1662.1303.01 Monday 12.00-14.00 Gilman 317 08.03.20 26.06.20
Prof. Robert Rockaway OSP - Jewish Gangsters 2120.5301.03 Monday Wednesday 14.00-16.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. K. Beller OSP - Contemporary Antisemitism 2120.0538.03 Monday Wednesday 10.00-12.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. M. Gresser OSP - Contemporary Jewish Issues 2120.0132.02 Tuesday Thursday 10.00-12.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. R. Perry OSP - Art After Auschwitz: Representing the Holocaust 2120.0125.03 Monday Wednesday 10.00-12.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. E. Klauber OSP - Israeli Politics 2120.0112.03 Tuesday Thursday 12.00-14.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Martin Wein OSP - One Hundred Years: History and Memory in Tel-Aviv Jaffa 2120.0533.03 Tuesday 16.00-20.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. S. Duvdevani OSP - Israeli Cinema and the Culture of Modern Israel 2120.0468.03 Tuesday Thursday 14.00-16.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Dara Barnat OSP - Writing the Experience of Tel Aviv 2120.0128.04 Monday 16.00-20.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. S. Fleischer OSP - Israel and the Environment 2120.0139.03 Tuesday 16.30-18.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. P. Rivlin OSP - The Israeli Economy 2120.0117.03 Monday Wednesday 14.00-16.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Rafi Nets OSP - The Israeli Collective Memory of the Israeli-Arab/Palestinian Conflict 2120.1012.02 Monday Wednesday 16.00-18.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Daniel Zisenwine OSP - Arab-Israeli Reations 2120.1114.03 Tuesday Thursday 10.00-12.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Sima Zalchberg OSP - The Ultraorthodox in Israeli Society: Differentiation vs. Integration (+Service Learning) 2120.1112.03       24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Michal Mach Jewish Philosophy in Greek Langauge 0616.2011.01 Monday  12.00-14.00 Rosenberg 206 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Itamar Radai Palestinian Arabs under the Mandate 1662.2228.01 Sunday 16.00-18.00 Rosenberg 104 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Martin Wein Peoples of the Book 1662.1305.01 Monday Wednesday 10.00-12.00 Gilman 261
Gilman 319א
08.03.20 26.06.20

 

Philosophy
Professor Course Number Day Time Location Start date End date
Dr. Itay Snir Introduction to Early Modern Philosophy 1662.1403.01 Sunday 16.00-20.00 Rosenberg 106 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Ori Rotlevy Walter Benjamin: philosophy, media and cultural critique 1662.1506.01 Tuesday 16.00-18.00 Gilman 362 08.03.20 26.06.20
Inbar Kaminsky The Crises of Visual Culture 1662.1507.01 Thursday 16.00-18.00 Gilman 363 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Rona Cohen Introduction to Ethics 1662.2427.01 Tuesday 14.00-16.00 Rosenberg 002 08.03.20 26.06.20
Alma Itzhaky Truth in Politics 1662.2428.01 Thursday 14.00-16.00 Gilman 278 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Rachel Kantz Feder Islamic Philosophy in the Modern Era 1662.2214.01 Monday 14.00-16.00 Gilman 280 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. S. Smila-Sened OSP - Business Ethics 2120.0100.03 Tuesday
Thursday
10.00-12.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. S. Smila-Sened OSP - Global Ethics 2120.0101.03 Monday
Wednesday
12.00-14.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Michal Mach Jewish Philosophy in Greek Langauge 0616.2011.01 Monday 12.00-14.00 Rosenberg 206 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Naftally Israeli Language and Experience 1662.2429.01 Monday 12.00-14.00 Gilman 361 08.03.20 26.06.20

 

Psychology
Professor Course Number Day Time Location Start date End date
Dr. Lisa Armon Psychopathology 1662.1601.01 Tuesday
Thursday
12.00-14.00 Gilman 306 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Ori Rotlevy Walter Benjamin: philosophy, media and cultural critique 1662.1506.01 Tuesday 16.00-18.00 Gilman 362 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Deborah Deitcher Personality Theories 1662.2609.01 Thursday 10.00-12.00 Gilman 306 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Naftally Israeli Language and Experience 1662.2429.01 Monday 12.00-14.00 Gilman 361 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Alana Siegel Dangerous Group Dynamics 1662.2431.01 Wednesday 10.00-12.00 Gilman 279 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Hugo Simkin Social Psychology: Issues on Cross Cultural Research 1041.3595.01 Tuesday 16.00-18.00 Naftalli 422 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Ilan Tabak Aviram OSP - Psychological Thinking in the 21st Centiry: Sexuality and Relationships - Global and Israeli Perspectives 2120.0537.03 Tuesday
Thursday
14.00-16.00   24.02.20 14.05.20
Dr. Rony Berger Psychology and Political Conflict 1662.3600.01 Wednesday 12.00-16.00 Dan David 212 08.03.20 26.06.20

 

Literature
Professor Course Number Day Time Location Start date End date
Dr. Jonathan Stavsky Introduction to British Culture 1 0626.1278.01 Monday Thursday 10.00-12.00 Webb 001 08.03.20 26.06.20
Prof. Elana Gomel Narrative Analysis 0626.1208.01 Sunday Wednesday 12.00-14.00
Webb 001 Rosenberg 001
08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Roi Tartakovsky Confessional Poetry 0626.5005.01 Monday Thursday 10.00-12.00 Gilman 277 08.03.20 26.06.20
Ms. Annael Yonath-Paneth Death and Mourning in Victorian Literature and Culture 0626.5006.01 Monday Thursday 12.00-14.00 Gilman 278 Gilman 280 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Spencer Morrison The American Novel Since 2000 0626.5007.01 Sunday Wednesday 10.00-12.00 Webb 103 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Jonathan Stavsky Literary Theory from Antiquity to Modernity 0626.5004.01 Monday 16.00-18.00 Gilman 277 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Dara Barnat Walt Whitman's World 1662.2220.01 Tuesday 12.00-14.00 Rosenberg 205 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Dalit Alperovitch Literature and Disability Studies: Cognitive Disabilities 0626.2932.01 Tuesday 10.00-12.00 Rosenberg 002 08.03.20 26.06.20
Prof. Shirley Sharon-Zisser Shakespeare's Narrative Poems 0626.2955.01 Monday Thursday 14.00-16.00 Webb 105 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Dara Barnat Poetry and Protest 1662.2222.01 Sunday Wednesday 12.00-14.00 Rosenberg 205 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Yael Maurer Contemporary Fiction 0626.2423.01 Tuesday 14.00-16.00 Gilman 277 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Sonia Weiner Reimagining History in Contemporary American Literature 0626.2998.01 Tuesday 12.00-14.00 Gilman 277 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Yoav Frumer Mourning in America: History and Culture of the 1980s 0626.2933.01 Sunday 14.00-16.00 Rosenberg 002 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Roi Tartakovsky The Secret Problems and Pleasures of Poetry 0626.3886.01 Monday Thursday 14.00-16.00 Webb 101 08.03.20 26.06.20
Dr. Nir Evron The American West as Setting, Theme and Value 0626.3889.01 Sunday Wednesday 10.00-12.00 Webb 501 08.03.20 26.06.20
Prof. Shirley Sharon-Zisser Lacan's Hamlet 0626.3072.01 Monday Thursday 12.00-14.00 Webb 301 08.03.20 26.06.20
Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
UI/UX Basch_Interactive